• 55°

Smithfield Dolphins dive into new season

The Smithfield Dolphins held its second meet of the season on June 23 at the Smithfield Pool.

The team score for the event was Smithfield Dolphins 383 and Nansemond Swim Team 330.

The co-coaches for the Dolphins are Christian Jones and Tanya Blount.

The following swimmers received ribbons:

Girls 6 and under

  • Caroline Savala, second place in 25M Freestyle and first place in 25M Backstroke
  • Ashley Burgess, third place 25M Freestyle
  • Kendall Mintz, fourth place 25M Freestyle and second place 25M Backstroke

Girls 7 and 8 years old

  • Cate Hornback, second place 100M Free Relay
  • Cameren Mintz, second place 100M Free Relay; fifth place 25M Freestyle and fifth place 25M Backstroke
  • Eva Marshall, second place 100M Free Relay; third place 25M Freestyle and third place 25M Backstroke

Girls 9 and 10 years old

  • Anna Hornback, second place 100M Individual Medley; second place Freestyle Relay, and second place 50M Breastroke
  • Sadie James, third place 100M Individual Medley; second place 50M Freestyle and 2nd place 50M Backstroke
  • Galen Thomas, second place 100M Free Relay; fourth place 50M Freestyle; fifth place Backstroke and third place 25M Butterfly
  • Abby Senterfit, first place 50M Freestyle; first place 50M Breastroke and second place Butterfly
  • Ellary Garner, fourth place 50M Backstroke

Girls 11 and 12 years old

  • Caleigh Williford, second place 100M Individual Medley; second place 200M Free Relay; fourth place 50M Freestyle; third place 50M Breastroke
  • Julianna Jones, first place 200M Free Relay; second place 50M Breastroke; first place 50M Butterfly and second place 200M Medley Relay
  • Emma Dvorak, first place 200M Free Relay; first place 50M Freestyle; second place 50M Backstroke and second place 200M Medley Relay
  • Lillian Mitchell, first place 200M Free Relay; fourth place 50M Breastoke and fifth place 50M Backstroke
  • Bailey Colburn, second place 50M Freestyle; fourth place 50M Backstroke; second place 200M Medley Relay

Girls 13 and 14 years old

  • Zoe O’Brien, first place 100M Freestyle; first place 50M Butterfly; first place 100M Individual Medley and first place 200M Medley Relay
  • Kayla McMillian, second place 100M Individual Freestyle; second place 200M Free Relay and second place 50M Freestyle
  • Giada Fontana, second place in 200M Freestyle Relay; third place in 50M Freestyle and 50M Backstroke

Girls 15-18 years old

  • Ashley Bryant, second place in 100M Freestyle, 50M Freestyle and 50M Butterfly; third place in 200M Medley Relay.
  • Aubrey Price, second place in 50M Backstroke, third place in 100M Individual Medley, 50M Butterfly and 200M Medley Relay.
  • Natalee James, first place in 50M Breastroke; second place in 200M Freestyle Relay; third place in 50M Freestyle and 200M Medley Relay.

Boys 6 and Under

  • Jaxton Gray, first place, 25M Freestyle; third place, 100M Freestyle Relay; fourth place, 100M Freestyle Relay.
  • Grayson Parks, third place, 100M Freestyle Relay; fifth place, 25M Freestyle.
  • Nash Garner, third place, 100M Freestyle Relay.

Boys 9 and 10 years old

  • Layton Lufkin, first place, 100M Medley Relay, 100M Freestyle Relay and 50M Freestyle; third place, 50M Breastroke.
  • John Grey, fourth place, 50M Freestyle

Boys 11 and 12 years old

  • Carson McMillian, first place, 50M Freestyle; second place, 100M Individual Medley, 50M Butterfly and 200M Medley Relay.
  • Wesley Coburn, first place, 200M Freestyle Relay; third place, 50M Freestyle and 50M Breastroke; fourth place in 50M Backstroke.
  • Jack Burgess, second place, 200M Freestyle Relay.
  • Jake Rudy,  first place, 50M Backstroke; second place, 200M Freestyle Relay, 50M Breastroke and 200M Freestyle Relay.
  • Martin Hakney, second place, 200M Freestyle Relay and 50M Freestyle; third place, 50M Backstroke.

Boys 13 and 14 years old

  • Andrew Ruppert, second place, 100M Freestyle and 200M Medley Relay; third place, 100M Individual Relay and 50M Butterfly.
  • Will Rudy, second place in 200M Freestyle Relay and 50M Freestyle; third place in 50M Breastroke and 50M Backstroke.

Boys 15-18 years old

  • Jenner Thomas, second place, 200M Freestyle Relay; third place in 100M Individual Medley and 200M Medley Relay; fourth place in 100M Freestyle.
  • Forest Brewer, second place, 200M Freestyle Relay, 50M Freestyle and 50M Backstroke; third place in 50M Breastroke.